1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Pulls off Upset over No. 19 Oregon 48-47

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    In a low-scoring game, Colorado got the upset against No. 19 Oregon 48-47 in conference play. With the win, the Buffaloes improve to 2-2 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. Andre Roberson earned a double-double in the win including a team-high 10 points and 13 rebounds. Xavier Johnson had eight points and added two rebounds. For the Ducks, Arsalan Kazemi finished with six points and 11 rebounds. Colorado (15-7, 5-5 Pac 12) gets Oregon State (12-11, 2-8 Pac 12) on the road on Sunday, February 10th.

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3610131203
    B-Xavier Johnson21821001
    C+Xavier Talton10212000
    C+Jeremy Adams16530001
    CS. Dinwiddie34804014
    CJosh Scott32720202
    CAskia Booker22820001
    CSabatino Chen22011210
    -S. Harris-Tunks7010000

    ORE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AArsalan Kazemi346110220
    BCarlos Emory261443113
    BE.J. Singler291463006
    C+Waverly Austin10040020
    CTony Woods28450001
    CDamyean Dotson26511000
    C-Ben Carter7210000
    C-Willie Moore8201101
    D+Johnathan Loyd32021311

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • The Buffaloes have won 3 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Colorado is 23-29 in close games.
    • Andre Roberson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
    • Prior to this game, CU played 26 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 7-19.
    • CU has won 90% of the time this season (9-1) when opponents record 9 or fewer assists.
    • This season Colorado has won 79% of the time (11-3) when Andre Roberson has 10 points or more and 75% of the time (6-2) when Spencer Dinwiddie has 4 assists or more.

    Oregon Game Notes:

    • The top two scorers (E.J. Singler and Carlos Emory) accounted for 59.5% of the points.
    • Arsalan Kazemi has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 23 games this season.
    • E.J. Singler has led the team in scoring 5 times in 23 games this season.
    • Arsalan Kazemi recorded the 59th double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • The top two rebounders (Arsalan Kazemi and E.J. Singler) accounted for 45.9% of the rebounds.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page