1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Miami already has 18 commits for 2016

Discussion in 'University of Colorado Recruiting Archive' started by Buffnik, Feb 18, 2015.

  1. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,747
    Likes Received:
    16,461
  2. GoBuffs08

    GoBuffs08 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Likes Received:
    647
    The NCAA botched the last investigation so badly it has emboldened the boosters to double their efforts. Verbal commit before spring practice and receive your choice, free boat, free car, or a year supply of hookers and blow.
     
  3. lawdogg

    lawdogg Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    414
    Great looking list, but wonder how many actually end up signing with the Canes.
     
  4. hokiehead

    hokiehead Gobbler on the Mountain Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,317
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    Miami has does this since I've been following them (1991). As soon as the 'Canes get their scholarships back, they start out-recruiting FSU and UF. Then it usually takes 5 - 7 years before they get in trouble again, ride out the restrictions. Repeat. Boats and 'hos are powerful recruiting tools.
     
  5. BehindEnemyLines

    BehindEnemyLines beware the habu Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    14,596
    Likes Received:
    931
    This is like the tejass style - get almost their entire class before the spring game and then hold 'em till signing day.
     
  6. Tea Rex

    Tea Rex Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,423
    Likes Received:
    183
    Miami can't afford another lackluster season from Golden, already quite a few recruits this past class flipped on them.
     
  7. Quattro

    Quattro Banned BANNED Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26,503
    Likes Received:
    761
    So you're saying they aren't going to be good? :smile2:
     
  8. Duff Man

    Duff Man Moderator Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    39,742
    Likes Received:
    4,747
    Florida State will flip several. Seminoles have absolutely owned Miami in their backyard.
     
  9. onealcd

    onealcd Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    5,630
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Yeah that is a tough position for Miami in state right now with FSU being good. Florida almost always recruits well and FSU has been on fire (number on class this year on star rating I think).
     
  10. buffs04

    buffs04 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    223
    Makes you wonder if "The Scandal" is just mostly an excuse.
     
  11. SD Buff

    SD Buff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    313
    Yeah, bc CU and Miami are so much alike.



    from phone
     
  12. Quattro

    Quattro Banned BANNED Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26,503
    Likes Received:
    761
    You don't think it caused a major ideology shift within the administration?
     
  13. The Ogre

    The Ogre Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,130
    Likes Received:
    693
    CU's scandal probably exposed ideologies as much as it shifted them. Some disdain for athletics among faculty isn't unique to Boulder, how leadership balances academic and athletic priorities is what's important - that's where the Buffs got screwed.

    The move to the Pac12 doesn't only benefit athletes. Hopefully the administration's apparent change of heart is real and lasting, and the entire university sees progress.

    Rainbows and butterflies.

    Miami, schmiami.
     
  14. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,531
    Likes Received:
    4,521
    I remember going to the kickoff luncheon in Embree's second year. One of the faculty advisors was sitting at our table. He was talking about how the most important thing to him was to avoid a Penn State type situation. I'm like "Stanford doesn't worry about Penn State type situations, why are you"? He wouldn't budge.

    There's still an "us vs. them" mentality among a lot of the faculty at CU, I'm afraid. I hope that has gotten better recently, but I kind of doubt it.
     
  15. patebuff

    patebuff Downgraded to half a star Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7,028
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Unfortunately, this happens at all Schools. Isn't unique to just CU. Every School will have a vocal group of staff who oppose anything they don't like. I just hope it isn't worse at CU than other places.
     
  16. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,747
    Likes Received:
    16,461
    Here's what they don't get:

    1. Penn State had a 2-year dip in applications. This past year they set a record.

    2. Penn State's record during their scandal: 9-4 (scandal year), 8-4, 7-5, 7-6.

    3. Penn State was among the top drawing stadiums in the nation and saw an increase in 2014 after a renovation in 2011 that cut a couple thousand off capacity to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act.

    4. Penn State's recruiting class ranks during the scandal and aftermath years: 2012 = #51 / 2013 = #43 / 2014 = #24 / 2015 = #15. The 2011 pre-scandal class was #35 and 2010 was #12, to give an idea of PSU's normal range.

    5. Penn State, in the current USN&WR ranking is at #48 while CU is at #88 (and this is the only one hs kids and their parents look at). PSU is also an AAU member. This is not a football factory and does not suffer in comparison to CU when high school or graduate level prospects are choosing where to apply. The academic prestige of the university has not suffered at all.

    In short, despite the worst scandal I can recall with the program and university becoming a national punch line (but with so much anger toward PSU it was hard to even laugh at dark humor), NCAA sanctions that included a bowl ban, scholarship reductions and a transfer waiver so any player could leave and play elsewhere immediately, and a coaching situation that looked like it wouldn't be able to attract anyone who had other options... Penn State never turned into a losing football program, hired great coaches, and rebounded on recruiting and university applications within 2 years.

    This was a worst-case scenario type scandal and the impact on them was far less than what CU crumbled under for a much lesser incident. Those around CU who have an adversarial relationship with the athletics programs (particularly football) need to get educated on the issues and realize that they are dead wrong about what is good for a university and what really hurts a university. More damage was done to CU by its handling of its football scandal than by the scandal itself and that could have been minimized to almost nothing if CU would have run a professional PR campaign, protected its assets, and run things like a business.
     
  17. zbuff

    zbuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,413
    Likes Received:
    713
    This is also because Pennsylvania, unlike Colorado, is all about football. I mean, nursery to the grave football, not just buying up Broncos tickets. While it certainly lags the biggest states in overall numbers, and this is just a guess but I would bet that Pennsylvania produces per capita as well or better then any state. I have no doubt that JoePa is still beloved within the state, because of both his success and longevity. We'd have a similar (not the same) situation at CU had McCartney stayed from the glory days until now.
     
  18. J.R. Ewing

    J.R. Ewing Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13,925
    Likes Received:
    3,656
    Pennsylvania is above average in the players it produces per capita, but not in the top 10.

    https://footballrecruiting.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1470883
     
  19. BehindEnemyLines

    BehindEnemyLines beware the habu Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    14,596
    Likes Received:
    931
    I dunno.

    I guess a better question is -- how many of them will be on work- release or parole by Fall Camp?
     
  20. zbuff

    zbuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,413
    Likes Received:
    713
    Actually, that table only tangentially impacts my point. It ranks the quality of players based on a ratio of FBS scholarships to the available pool of HS players (I assume graduating seniors, although the article just says HS players). My point was more generally that football was more popular in Pennsylvania than in most other states, per capita. So although I had wanted to leave it at that by "guessing," you made me try to prove it.

    I used that table and compared both the FBS signees and all HS football-playing seniors to state populations (based on 2014 estimates in Wikipedia). The latter rank is in the last column below, and pretty effectively disproves my statement, which I found pretty surprising. That author found Florida beating Texas impressive, but I find Texas' consistency in these ranking pretty impressive. It was also mildly surprising to me that football is arguably more popular in Mississippi than any other state, going by the number of guys actually playing the game.

    StateSigneesPlayersPop estimate 7/1/2014Signees to PlayersRankSignees to PopulationRankPlayers to PopulationRank
    Mississippi3422,3062,994,0796572188,06191341
    Iowa819,5193,107,126244040388,391361592
    Texas346167,47726,956,9584851677,91061613
    Nebraska510,0411,881,503200937376,301351874
    Wisconsin2428,4265,757,564118533239,899282035
    Kansas914,2462,904,021158335322,669332046
    Alabama8322,7154,849,377274658,42632137
    Wyoming12,680584,153268041584,153372188
    Montana04,6911,023,5790470452189
    Idaho77,2171,634,464103131233,4952722610
    Louisiana8120,2934,649,676251557,403222911
    Minnesota723,8165,457,173340343779,5964222912
    North Dakota03,201739,48204904923113
    Michigan6242,7439,909,87769024159,8371623214
    South Dakota13,606853,175360644853,1754323715
    Ohio14546,46311,594,163321879,960725016
    South Carolina2418,8544,832,48278626201,3532325617
    Arkansas1511,4402,966,36976325197,7582225918
    Missouri3523,1786,063,58966322173,2451926219
    Illinois7747,44512,880,58061720167,2801827120
    North Carolina7335,3389,943,96448515136,2191328121
    Tennessee4022,9946,549,35257518163,7341728522
    Hawaii204,8751,419,561244470,978529123
    Indiana3822,0506,596,85558119173,6012029924
    Oregon1313,2433,970,239101930305,4033130025
    West Virginia36,0891,850,326203038616,7753830426
    New Mexico36,7642,085,572225539695,1914030827
    Georgia18432,72610,097,343178254,877130928
    Delaware33,028935,614101029311,8713230929
    Kentucky1714,0424,413,45782627259,6152931430
    Washington2622,0907,061,53085028271,5973032031
    Virginia7925,4568,326,28932310105,3961032732
    Connecticut1010,6023,596,677106132359,6683433933
    Massachusetts1019,8656,745,408198736674,5413934034
    Oklahoma3511,2983,878,0513239110,8011134335
    Colorado2315,5955,355,86667923232,8642634336
    New Jersey5625,5928,938,17545714159,6101534937
    Alaska02,063736,73204504735738
    Rhode Island12,9531,055,1732953421,055,1734435739
    Maine03,7211,330,08904604835740
    Utah368,2122,942,902229381,747835841
    California251104,33438,802,50041612154,5921437242
    New Hampshire03,5301,326,8130484637643
    Maryland/D.C.4915,6395,976,4073207121,9671238244
    Nevada147,0592,839,09950517202,7932440245
    Florida33241,12719,893,297124159,920448446
    Pennsylvania6326,37012,787,20941913202,9722548547
    Vermont01,172626,56205005053548
    Arizona3612,2376,731,48434011186,9862155049
    New York2735,55219,746,227131734731,3424155550
     
    skibum likes this.
  21. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,747
    Likes Received:
    16,461
    Football's a much bigger deal in PA than in most other places. Lots of D2 & D3 colleges loaded with in-state talent. HS football games are prime time television & not just for the playoffs (so is wrestling, fwiw). And home HS stadiums often seat over 10k people even in small cities the size of boulder -- and they are packed for games.
     
  22. zbuff

    zbuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,413
    Likes Received:
    713
    That's what I've always thought from articles I've read, having neverlived east of Colorado. Really thought I'd see a higher ratio of players to population, not necessarily FBS signees. Maybe the quoted article had bad input data.
     
  23. onealcd

    onealcd Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    5,630
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Yeah I was under the impression that Penn was the biggest wrestling state in the country.
     
  24. Burrito Palazzo

    Burrito Palazzo huff my smug Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31,707
    Likes Received:
    4,392
    4Dem is never going to catch up.
     
  25. TimmyDUBs

    TimmyDUBs Dirty haole Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6,572
    Likes Received:
    952
    Yikes. Not much to do on a Friday night.
     
  26. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,747
    Likes Received:
    16,461
    Watch some HS football, get loaded and ****. In whichever order.
     
  27. FlatironsBuff

    FlatironsBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    10,838
    Likes Received:
    1,298
    Alex, what is 'Jerry Sanduskys playbook.'
     
  28. skibum

    skibum Peed in your Cheerios. Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,053
    Likes Received:
    1,211
    I think what surprised me the most in the table was how decidedly average Colorado is in those various rankings. Pretty much middle of the pack.

    Just for the hell of it, I averaged the three rankings from zbuff's table, to create an "overall ranking" that is probably a pretty meaningless measure of participation, enthusiasm for and resources dedicated to HS (and lower) football. (Repeated ranks are when the average tied.)

    Definite regional groupings emerge; the south and rust-belt are clearly first and second, and the northeast is clearly last. Outliers from their region are also interesting: Utah in the top 10; Pennsylania far below Ohio, Michigan, Illinois and even New Jersey; West Virginia hanging out with New England; Hawaii and Alaska insisting on being near the top and/or bottom just like they always seem to do on any state rankings of anything ever - they're pretty much never average in anything.
    StateRanked by average rank
    Alabama1
    Louisiana2
    Texas3
    Mississippi4
    Ohio4
    Georgia4
    Hawaii7
    North Carolina8
    Florida9
    Virginia10
    Utah10
    Michigan12
    Oklahoma13
    Tennessee14
    Illinois15
    Missouri16
    Indiana17
    Maryland/D.C.17
    Arkansas19
    Wisconsin20
    South Carolina20
    New Jersey20
    Idaho23
    California23
    Kansas25
    Nebraska26
    Iowa27
    Arizona28
    Colorado29
    Pennsylvania29
    Wyoming30
    Oregon30
    Kentucky30
    Nevada30
    Washington30
    Delaware36
    Minnesota37
    Connecticut38
    Montana39
    South Dakota40
    West Virginia40
    New Mexico42
    Massachusetts43
    North Dakota44
    Rhode Island45
    New York45
    Alaska47
    Maine48
    New Hampshire48
    Vermont50
     
  29. TSchekler

    TSchekler Darth's Hero Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11,245
    Likes Received:
    4,295
    Up to 19 now
     

Share This Page