1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated: Colorado (11-5) Battles Washington (11-5)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,635
    Likes Received:
    197
    Colorado heads to Alaska Airlines Arena at Hec Edmundson Pavilion on Wednesday to take on Washington. Tip-off occurs at 11:30 EST and you can catch it on Pac-12 Network. The Buffaloes last played the Huskies on 1/5/2012 and won 87-69.
    Colorado is in 8th place in the conference, Washington is in 1st place.
    In their last match-up, Spencer Dinwiddie finished with 23 points in the Buffaloes 78-75 loss against UCLA on January 12th. He leads the team in assists per game with 2.7 while also putting up 14.4 points per game. For the Huskies, C.J Wilcox finished with 27 points and 9 rebounds in the 65-60 win over Stanford on January 12th. His 19.0 points per game is the highest mark on the team. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Washington

    • Andre Roberson is ranked 10th nationally in rebounds, 4th in the Pac 12 in steals, and 10th in the Pac 12 in blocks.
    • More violent crime happens in Seattle so be careful if you visit (when compared to Boulder -- according to the FBI).
    • Boulder isn't as congested as Seattle (population is significantly lower).
    • It's only wins and losses, but Colorado has a better overall record than Washington this season (10-2 vs 8-5).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3311122212
    B+Josh Scott291361111
    B+Askia Booker331542102
    B+S. Dinwiddie311443112
    CXavier Johnson20740002
    CSabatino Chen24522101
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Eli Stalzer11211001
    D+Xavier Talton8210001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9220001
    D+Ben Mills5130001
    D+Beau Gamble3210000

    UW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AC.J Wilcox351952112
    B+Aziz N`Diaye301190012
    BAbdul Gaddy331234103
    B-Scott Suggs291232102
    B-Desmond Simmons28681111
    C+Andrew Andrews25722102
    CShawn Kemp Jr14420010
    C-Jernard Jarreau15330001
    DHikeem Stewart10101001
    DMartin Breunig6010000
    DDion Overstreet1100000
    DQuinn Sterling2000001



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page