1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated: Colorado (11-6) vs. Washington State (10-7)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado visits Beasley Coliseum on Saturday to take on Washington State. It gets started at 10:00 EST and you can see it on Pac-12 Network. The Buffaloes defeated the Cougars 71-60 the last time they met (1/7/2012).
    Colorado is in 10th place in the Pac 12 and would love to gain ground on Washington State, who sit in 8th place.
    The Buffaloes fell 64-54 to Washington on January 16th. Spencer Dinwiddie finished with 15 points in the loss. He leads the team in assists per game with 2.6 while also putting up 14.5 points per game. For the Cougars, Mike Ladd put up 22 points and 6 rebounds in the 75-65 win over Utah on January 16th. He is averaging 10.6 points and 5.9 rebounds per game. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Washington State

    • Colorado has a more potent offense, scoring more points (73.1 per game vs 64.0 per game) than Washington State this season.
    • Keep filling up on cupcakes. Colorado has a stronger schedule than Washington State this season (SOS Rank: #6 vs #282).
    • We beat real teams. Colorado has more wins against the RPI Top 50 than Washington State this season (3 vs 0).
    • Andre Roberson is ranked 10th nationally in rebounds, 4th in the Pac 12 in steals, and 10th in the Pac 12 in blocks.

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3311122212
    B+Josh Scott291361011
    B+Askia Booker331542102
    B+S. Dinwiddie311443112
    CXavier Johnson21740002
    CSabatino Chen24521101
    D+Jeremy Adams7210001
    D+Eli Stalzer11211001
    D+Xavier Talton8210001
    D+Ben Mills5130001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9120001
    D+Beau Gamble3210000

    WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BBrock Motum342061113
    C+Mike Ladd321163102
    CDaVonte Lacy291132102
    CRoyce Woolridge30833102
    C-D.J. Shelton24561112
    D+D. Kernich-Drew23731001
    DWill Dilorio16321101
    DJunior Longrus11121011
    DBryce Leavitt5100000
    DBrett Boese7110000
    DJames Hunter4210000
    D-Dominic Ballard5010000
    D-Keaton Hayenga3100000

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page