1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated: Colorado (12-6) Squares Off with Stanford (11-7)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,725
    Likes Received:
    200
    On Thursday, Colorado welcomes Stanford at Coors Events Center. Tip-off is at 10:00 EST and you can see it on ESPNU. The Buffaloes are 0-3 against the Cardinal over the last four years. They fell 74-50 on 2/23/2012, the last time they met.
    Colorado is in 9th place in the Pac 12 and will be trying to close the gap with Stanford, who is currently in 7th place.
    In a 58-49 triumph over Washington State on January 19th, Spencer Dinwiddie put up 16 points for the Buffaloes. He leads the team with 14.6 points per game and 2.6 assists per game. For the Cardinal, Dwight Powell finished with 17 points and 9 rebounds in the 69-59 win over California on January 19th. He leads the team with 14.9 points per game. A key area of strength for Stanford is turnover percentage at 18.4, which ranks 2nd in their conference (and 73rd nationally). StatSmack! Colorado is better than Stanford

    • It's only wins and losses, but Colorado has a better overall record than Stanford this season (10-2 vs 9-4).
    • Colorado has a much lower in-state cost per year according to Kiplinger than Stanford ($21,051 vs $53,000).
    • We make our fans proud. Colorado has a better record at home than Stanford this season (6-0 vs 6-1).
    • The Colorado rebounding leader (Andre Roberson) has more rebounds than the Stanford rebounding leader (Josh Huestis).




    STAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BDwight Powell291582112
    BJosh Huestis32991122
    B-Chasson Randle291433202
    CAndy Brown23631101
    CAaron Bright27813002
    C-Rosco Allen13431001
    D+John Gage12520001
    D+Robbie Lemons13411000
    D+C. Sanders13311000
    D+Anthony Brown20631102
    DGabriel Harris11221001
    DStefan Nastic10320001
    DGrant Verhoeven7110000
    DWade Morgan3000000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3311122212
    B+Josh Scott291361011
    B+S. Dinwiddie321543112
    BAskia Booker331442102
    CXavier Johnson21740002
    CSabatino Chen24522101
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Eli Stalzer11211001
    D+Xavier Talton8210001
    D+Ben Mills5130001
    D+Beau Gamble3210000
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page