1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado (7-1) Takes On No. 9 Ranked Kansas (6-1)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,296
    Likes Received:
    214
    Expect a hard-fought game at Allen Fieldhouse on Saturday as the Jayhawks host the Buffaloes. Tip-off is at 2:00 EST and you can catch it on ESPN2. Kansas is No. 9 in the AP, and Colorado has a record of 1-0 against AP Top 25 teams. The Buffaloes are 7-1 overall. Meanwhile, the Jayhawks have a record of 6-1. Kansas has won five straight.
    There are two categories where Kansas has a statistical edge. The Jayhawks have the upper hand in blocked shots, nine per game to four per game. Kansas also leads in assists, 15 per game to 9 per game. Over four years, Colorado has gone 0-7 against Kansas, and 0-3 at Allen Fieldhouse. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Kansas

    • Colorado is a better three-point shooting team (40.6% vs 29.9%) than Kansas this season.
    • The Pac 12 has had 2 more NBA Draft picks than the Big 12 over the past 10 years.
    • The Pac 12 has 5 teams - Arizona (43.8%), Colorado (40.6%), Washington (39.6%), Oregon State (38.0%), and Utah (35.2%) - that shoot a better three-point percentage than the Big 12 leader, Iowa State (34.8%).
    • More violent crime happens per capita in Lawrence so be careful if you visit (when compared to Boulder -- according to the FBI).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3312122223
    AS. Dinwiddie341853112
    B+Askia Booker351443102
    BJosh Scott281260011
    CXavier Johnson20740012
    CSabatino Chen25531101
    C-Jeremy Adams7210001
    D+Eli Stalzer12310001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9220001
    D+Xavier Talton6210000

    KU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Jeff Withey321690162
    B+Ben McLemore311663112
    BTravis Releford361343212
    B-Elijah Johnson301035103
    CKevin Young18551001
    CPerry Ellis16641101
    C-Naadir Tharpe17422101
    C-Jamari Traylor13220111
    D+A. White III6220101
    D+Evan Manning2000000
    DRio Adams4201001
    DJustin Wesley5110001
    D-C. Garrett1000000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page