1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Crushed by California 62-46

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,371
    Likes Received:
    214
    On Saturday, Mar. 2, Colorado shot just 23.1 percent from the field and lost big against California 62-46 in conference play. Colorado kept the game close at half, down 24-20, but then California was able to break it wide open in the second half. With the loss, the Buffaloes even the season series against California at 1-1. Xavier Johnson put up a team-high 14 points and seven rebounds in the loss. Spencer Dinwiddie got nine points and added six rebounds. David Kravish recorded a double-double for the Golden Bears on 14 points and 11 rebounds. Colorado (19-9, 9-7 Pac 12) takes on 24th-ranked Oregon (23-6, 12-4 Pac 12) on Thursday, Mar. 7 on their home court.





    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Xavier Johnson361470010
    BS. Dinwiddie36964001
    BAndre Roberson37952302
    B-Josh Scott294110000
    C-Sabatino Chen15310000
    C-Askia Booker29620101
    D+Jeremy Adams11120000
    -S. Harris-Tunks4000001
    -Xavier Talton3000000

    Cal PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+David Kravish3714110131
    A+Tyrone Wallace3816111102
    AJustin Cobbs371635002
    B+Allen Crabbe32875023
    BRichard Solomon23660021
    D+Robert Thurman18220001
    D+Brandon Smith15011000


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 46.4 percent or better this season, Colorado has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
    • The last time CU started the season 19-9 was 2011.
    • When the opposition records seven or more blocks this season, Colorado has lost 75 percent of the time (1-3).
    • Josh Scott accounted for 30.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
    • Josh Scott recorded the third double-digit rebound game of his career.

    California Game Notes:

    • David Kravish has led the team in rebounding nine times in 29 games this season.
    • Tyrone Wallace has three straight double-digit point games.
    • Justin Cobbs has led the team in scoring seven times in 29 games this season.
    • The top two rebounders (David Kravish and Tyrone Wallace) accounted for 47.8 percent of the rebounds.
    • Justin Cobbs has eight straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page