1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Loses Heartbreaker to UCLA 78-75

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,364
    Likes Received:
    214
    Colorado faced off with UCLA on Saturday, January 12th and dropped a close one to the Bruins 78-75 in conference play. Josh Scott put up 18 points and nine rebounds in the loss. Spencer Dinwiddie had a team-high 23 points and added two rebounds. Kyle Anderson recorded a double-double for the Bruins on 12 points and 10 rebounds. Colorado (11-5, 1-3 Pac 12) goes to Washington (10-5, 2-0 Pac 12) on Wednesday, January 16th.





    UCLA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AKyle Anderson3012105103
    ATravis Wear332340101
    AJordan Adams341812211
    BS. Muhammad261441001
    BDavid Wear19251111
    B-Norman Powell17730001
    CLarry Drew II35015402
    C-Tony Parker6220001

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJosh Scott331890002
    AS. Dinwiddie362322001
    BAskia Booker311831102
    BAndre Roberson355122205
    CXavier Johnson22820002
    CSabatino Chen26233202
    -Jeremy Adams10010000
    -S. Harris-Tunks7100000


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Spencer Dinwiddie's career.
    • The Buffaloes have been unlucky 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Colorado has lost 28 close games.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie accounted for 30.6% of the team's points.
    • Askia Booker has 8 straight double-digit point games.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 16 games this season.

    UCLA Game Notes:

    • Travis Wear set career highs with 23 points and 11 field goals made.
    • Jordan Adams has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • Travis Wear has 5 straight double-digit point games.
    • The top two scorers (Travis Wear and Jordan Adams) accounted for 52.5% of the points.
    • Larry Drew II set a career high with 4 steals.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page