1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Wins 63-49 Over Arizona State

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,321
    Likes Received:
    214
    The Buffaloes lit up Tempe on February 11th and beat the Sun Devils in Pac 12 play, 63-49.
    The Buffaloes won by a wider-than expected margin. In terms of RPI ranking, Colorado was definitely the better team, #72 to #225. The Buffaloes have already seen the Sun Devils this year, and this win finishes a regular season sweep.
    Colorado was able to overpower Arizona State in free throw shooting and also came out ahead in three-point shooting.

    The Buffaloes collected 15 points from free throws compared to four for the Sun Devils. Colorado leaned on three-pointers for the win and made 46% of them as opposed to 33% for Arizona State.
    Spencer DinWiddie was the high scorer for the Buffaloes with 15 points on 66% shooting in 34 minutes.
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson291292423
    AS. DinWiddie341551022
    BAustin Dufault301260102
    B-Sabatino Chen11212100
    B-Askia Booker19920102
    C+Nate Tomlinson29524002
    CCarlon Brown28821012
    C-S. Harris-Tunks9021000
    C-Jeremy Adams11030101
    ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Ruslan Pateev15661000
    BTrent Lockett321043102
    BChanse Creekmur17613000
    C+J. Gilling371130213
    CChris Colvin28445104
    CJ. Bachynski14250012
    CKyle Cain25821103
    DCarrick Felix32220113


    The Buffaloes have moved up to 17-8 as they get closer to the final stretch. Their Pac 12 record improves to 9-4, good enough to bump them up to 3rd place.
    Coming up next is Utah on the road on February 18th.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • This season Colorado has won 100% of the time (4-0) when Spencer DinWiddie has 3 three pointers or more, 90% of the time (9-1) when Nate Tomlinson has 4 assists or more, and 80% of the time (8-2) when Austin Dufault has 6 rebounds or more.
    • CU beat the spread by 10.0 points. That makes the 12th time this season the Buffaloes have beat the spread.
    • Andre Roberson had a career high with 4 steals.
    • The top two scorers (Spencer DinWiddie and Andre Roberson) accounted for 42.8% of the points.
    • The Buffaloes have won 100% of the time this season (7-0) after recording 5 or more blocks.
    Arizona State Game Notes:

    • Ruslan Pateev has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 25 games this season.
    • Jonathan Gilling has led the team in scoring 3 times in 25 games this season.
    • Arizona State lost and did not cover the spread.
    • The top two scorers (Jonathan Gilling and Trent Lockett) accounted for 42.8% of the points.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page