2013 National Collegiate Skiing Championship participants announced
NCAA Release
Last Updated - February 25, 2013 3:51 GMT
Contact | Archive | RSS
INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2013 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 6-9 at Middlebury College Snow Bowl and Carroll and Jane Rikert Ski Touring Center in Middlebury, Vt. The championships will be hosted by Middlebury.
Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.
Alpine events will run at Middlebury College Snow Bowl. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 6, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 8.
Nordic events will be held at Rikert Nordic Center. The men’s 10-kilometer and women’s five-kilometer classical cross-country races will be conducted March 7. The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer freestyle races will be held March 9.
This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com.
NCAA Release
Last Updated - February 25, 2013 3:51 GMT
Contact | Archive | RSS
INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2013 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 6-9 at Middlebury College Snow Bowl and Carroll and Jane Rikert Ski Touring Center in Middlebury, Vt. The championships will be hosted by Middlebury.
Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.
Alpine events will run at Middlebury College Snow Bowl. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 6, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 8.
Nordic events will be held at Rikert Nordic Center. The men’s 10-kilometer and women’s five-kilometer classical cross-country races will be conducted March 7. The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer freestyle races will be held March 9.
This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com.
East Region – Men | East Region – Women |
---|---|
Hunter Black, Dartmouth | Catherine Blanchard, New Hampshire |
Sam Coffey, New Hampshire | Avril Dunleavy, Bates |
Travis Dawson, Vermont | Ashley-Kate Durham, St. Lawrence |
David Donaldson, Middlebury | Abigail Fucigna, Dartmouth |
Sean Higgins, Vermont | Jenna Kantor, New Hampshire |
Craig Marshall, Colby | Sara Kikut, Dartmouth |
Marc Massie, Colby | Lizzie Kistler, Dartmouth |
Andrew McNealus, Middlebury | Geordie Lonza, Williams |
Ben Morse, Dartmouth | Rebecca Nadler, Harvard |
Jonathan Nordbotten, Vermont | Kristina Riis-Johannessen, Vermont |
Coley Oliver, New Hampshire | Cassady Roberts, Colby |
Hig Roberts, Middlebury | Anne Rockwell, Bates |
Jim Ryan, Colby | Kate Ryley, Vermont |
Fredrik Sandell, St. Michael’s | Mary Sackbauer, Middlebury |
Graham Scott, St. Lawrence | Elli Terwiel, Vermont |
Taylor Vest-Burton, New Hampshire | Randa Teschner, New Hampshire |
West Region – Men | West Region – Women |
Christopher Acosta, New Mexico | Anna Berecz, Alaska Anchorage |
Andreas Adde, Alaska Anchorage | Vanessa Berther, Alaska Anchorage |
Michael Bansmer, New Mexico | Tianda Carroll, Denver |
Jeremy Elliot, Utah | Devin Delaney, Denver |
Cedrik Gagnon, Alaska Anchorage | Jaime Dupratt, Utah |
Henrik Gunnarsson, Colorado | Thea Grosvold, Colorado |
Niko Harmanen, Alaska Anchorage | Kristine Haugen, Denver |
Andreas Haug, Colorado | Jessica Honkonen, Colorado |
Kasper Hietenen, Colorado | Kayla Hoog-Fry, Alaska Anchorage |
Espen Lysdahl, Denver | Mary Rachel Hostetter, New Mexico |
Michael Mackie, Montana State | Stephanie Irwin, Montana State |
Max Marno, Denver | Ana Kobal, Utah |
Sam Monsen, Montana State | Kelly McBroom, Montana State |
Trevor Philp, Denver | Marissa Riopelle, Montana State |
Michael Radford, Montana State | Mateja Robnik, New Mexico |
Joonas Rasanen, New Mexico | Kristiina Rove, Utah |
Andy Trow, Utah | Brooke Wales, Colorado |
Ryan Wilson, Utah | Kate Williams, New Mexico |
Central Region – Men | Central Region – Women |
---|---|
Erik Soderman, Northern Michigan | Rosie Frankowski, Northern Michigan |
Michael Fehrenbach, Alaska Fairbanks | Alyson McPhetres, Alaska Fairbanks |
Kyle Bratrud, Northern Michigan | Jordyn Ross, Northern Michigan |
George Cartwright, Northern Michigan | Mary Kate Cirelli, Northern Michigan |
Jeremy Hecker, St. Scholastica | Crystal Pitney, Alaska Fairbanks |
Jonas Loffler, Alaska Fairbanks | Sharmila Ahmed, St. Scholastica |
Logan Hanneman, Alaska Fairbanks | |
East Region – Men | East Region – Women |
Rogan Brown, Vermont | Anya Caldwell Bean, New Hampshire |
Jordan Buetow, Bates | Linda Davind Malm, Vermont |
Austin Cobb, Middlebury | Hallie Grossman, Bates |
Eirik Fosnaes, Maine-Presque Isle | Anja Gruber, Vermont |
Jorgen Grav, Vermont | Elizabeth Guiney, New Hampshire |
Isaac Hoenig, Williams | Annie Hart, Dartmouth |
Scott Lacy, Dartmouth | Christina Knapp, Williams |
Erik Lindgren, New Hampshire | Janey McClelland, Vermont |
Per Lindgren, New Hampshire | Olivia Meyerson, Williams |
Ben Lustgarten, Middlebury | Kaitlynn Miller, Bowdoin |
Austin Meng, St. Lawrence | Heather Mooney, Middlebury |
Scott Patterson, Vermont | Mary O’Connell, Dartmouth |
Silas Talbot, Dartmouth | Kelsey Phinney, Middlebury |
Sam Tarling, Dartmouth | Annie Pokorny, Middlebury |
Will Wicherski, Williams | Corey Stock, Dartmouth |
Annika Taylor, New Hampshire | |
West Region – Men | West Region – Women |
Viktor Brannmark, Alaska Anchorage | Silje Benum, Denver |
Andrew Dougherty, Denver | Makayla Cappel, Denver |
Lukas Ebner, Alaska Anchorage | Clara Chauvet, New Mexico |
Miles Havlick, Utah | Marine Dusser, Alaska Anchorage |
Andreas Hoye, Colorado | Katie Gill, Denver |
Patrick Madden, Montana State | Eliska Hajkova, Colorado |
Trygve Markset, Denver | Linn Havelsrud Klaesson, New Mexico |
Lasse Moelgaard-Nielsen, Alaska Anchorage | Rose Kemp, Utah |
Gustav Nordstroem, Colorado | Anne Liotta, Montana State |
David Norris, Montana State | Anni Nord, New Mexico |
Rune Oedegaard, Colorado | Maria Nordstroem, Colorado |
Christian Otto, New Mexico | Joanne Reid, Colorado |
Niklas Persson, Utah | Isabella Smith, Montana State |
Sjur Prestsaeter, New Mexico | Karina Smith, Alaska Anchorage |
Tyler Reinking, Montana State | Patrica Sprecher, Alaska Anchorage |
Mats Rudin Resaland, New Mexico | Sloan Storey, Utah |
Kristian Soerlund, Denver | Ann Svendsen, Utah |
Einar Ulsund, Utah | Jessica Yeaton, Montana State |
Institution | Men’s Alpine | Women’s Alpine | Men’s Nordic | Women’s Nordic | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Anchorage | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Alaska Fairbanks | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||
Bates | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Bowdoin | 1 | 1 | |||
Colby | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||
Colorado | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Dartmouth | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
Denver | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Harvard | 1 | 1 | |||
Maine-Presque Isle | 1 | 1 | |||
Middlebury | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Montana State | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
New Hampshire | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
New Mexico | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Northern Michigan | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||
St. Lawrence | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
St. Michael’s | 1 | 1 | |||
St. Scholastica | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Utah | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Vermont | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
Williams | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |